Skip to main content
Main

Supporters (April 1, 2019 – Present)

DeafBlind Ontario Services is fortunate to enjoy a number of valuable partnerships in the community. We gratefully acknowledge the generous support given to us by:

Foundations:

  • Cambridge and North Dumfries Community Foundation
  • J.P. Bickell Foundation
  • Pilkington-Henniger Charitable Trust
  • The Audette Foundation
  • The Robert Campeau Family Foundation

Corporations:

  • 417 Bus Lines Ltd.
  • 1832 Asset Management L.P.
  • Accessibil-IT
  • Adessa Ottawa
  • Andrew Van Pelt Electric Ltd.
  • BlueSky Communications Inc.
  • BMO Employee Giving
  • BNI Business Elite
  • Bradford Family Dentistry
  • Bruce Elevator Service
  • City of Ottawa
  • City of Peterborough
  • Curate Wealth
  • Electrical Elite Inc.
  • Home Hardware Russell
  • H.S.P. Consultants Inc.
  • JSM Designs
  • Julien Savage Electric Inc.
  • Lomonte and Collings Insurance Services
  • MacEwen Petroleum Inc.
  • Morrison CPA Professional Corporation
  • Needham Promotions
  • Open Plan Architects
  • PayPal Giving Fund Canada
  • Penmore
  • Pepsico Foods Canada
  • Raymond James Ltd.
  • RBC Global Asset Management
  • Royal Bank of Canada
  • Snyder Construction
  • Summerlyn Dental Care
  • The Flower Merchant
  • Town of Georgina
  • World Class Photo & Video
  • Xpertek Construction Ltd.

Service Clubs:

  • 100 Men Who Give A Damn – Alcona
  • Lions Club of Russell
  • Lions Homes for Deaf People
  • London Central Lions Club
  • Minnow Lake Lions Club

 

Friends of DeafBlind Ontario Services

In 2008, DeafBlind Ontario Services created an award entitled “Friends of DeafBlind Ontario Services”. This prestigious award recognizes individuals, groups and organizations who, over time, have contributed in one or more of the following ways:

  • Contributed considerable personal time and effort to support DeafBlind Ontario Services and/or the people we support within their community;
  • Demonstrated leadership, excellent performance, and initiative as a volunteer to DeafBlind Ontario Services; or
  • Extensively promoted DeafBlind Ontario Services and the people we support within their community.

The award itself is a framed print of one of our residential locations.

Thank you to all our Friends, for their support and dedication:

2019:

  • Army Navy Air Force Club
  • Belle Pointe Dance & Movement
  • Alan & Karen Carroll
  • Dilico Anishinabek Family Care
  • Dennis and Janet Fransky
  • Knox United Church

2018:

  • Gwen Elling, Past Board Chair
  • Susan Hutchison, St. John’s Ambulance Therapy Dogs
  • Elaine Perreault, Ecole Jean Paul II
  • Jose Orozco, Purinapaq
  • Ashley Hines, Mac’s Milk/Circle K Marathon
  • Linda & Graham Rawlinson, Donors

2017:

  • BNI Business Elite, community group
  • Buren Construction, vendor
  • Kristeen Elliott, volunteer
  • Kelly Kimens, volunteer
  • Russell Lions Club, service club
  • Tom & Karen Smart, family members
  • University of Ottawa GeeGee’s, community partner
  • Marilyn Verdoold, volunteer

2016:

  • Blaine Clarke, Volunteer
  • Shaun Gibbons (SENSE), International Partner
  • Ashleigh Eldridge, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Jocelyn Willoughby, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Lori Greene, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Helen Grieg, Supporter
  • Ginette Corbeil (Valoris for Children and Adults of Prescott-Russell), Community Partner
  • Janet Dawson-Brock, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Linda Whittaker (KKP Cambridge), Supporter
  • Jill Hendry & Eric Racine (Meridian), Supporters
  • Michael Ferraz, Sr., Parent
  • Barb Hooton, Past Board Chair
  • Doug Downer, Past Board Chair
  • Diane Gabay, Past Board Chair
  • Lee Harding, Past Board Chair
  • Martha Beaumont, Past Board Chair
  • Terry Brouillet, Board Member

2015:

  • Anthony & Nancy Abate, Pasta Plus
  • Mary Margaret Conlon
  • Carolyn Crum
  • Steve Gaylord
  • Janet Gridgeman
  • Linda Littell
  • Patrick MacNeil, MacNeil & Dodd Pharmacy
  • Sascha Mumtaz
  • Lambeth Lions Club
  • Hyde Park & District Lions Club
  • Susan Warren

2014:

  • Gary Martins – Donor & Community Partner
  • Malcolm Ross, Shire Consulting – Vendor
  • Brent Voll, Voll’s Contract Flooring – Vendor
  • Guy Masse, Xpertek Construction Ltd. – Vendor
  • Patrick Mulroney, Trinity Green Construction – Vendor
  • Lorne Brubacher, Twin City Harmonizers
  • Stephanie Porter, Woodstock Art Gallery – Community Partner
  • Pat McIntosh, Magna Centre – Community Partner
  • New Leaf Living and Learning Together Inc. – Community Partner
  • Chappell Farms – Community Partner
  • Dr. Mall, Royal Victoria Hospital
  • Josianne Gour – Community Partner

2013:

  • Susan Faulkner – Volunteer
  • Dr. Sawyer, Marg Alferi and teams – Community Partner
  • Marie V. Larocque – Community Partner
  • Lions Homes for Deaf People – Donor
  • Dr. Lee – Community Partner
  • Kim and Tim Flinn – Volunteers
  • Melanie Gauthier Perley – Community Partner
  • Meher Dadabhoy – Volunteer
  • Mark Edwards – Community Partner
  • Grandview Baptist Church – Community Partner
  • Varley Art Gallery – Community Partner
  • MacLaren Art Gallery – Community Partner

2012:

  • Tony Vipond, Community Living Huronia
  • The Regional Municipality of York
  • Dr. Marvin & Merilyn Lean, family members
  • Bill Jones, n.s. Smith Realty
  • Pierre Beaudin, Centre Jules-Léger
  • Kathy Peters, Alice Saddy Association
  • SENSE Scotland, Arts & Wellbeing Program
  • Brenda Mitchell, RMT

2011:

  • Brian Watkinson, volunteer
  • Julia Ford, parent
  • Anne Robin, Robins IDA Pharmacy (Newmarket)
  • Superior Greenstone Association for Community Living
  • Christian Horizons, East Region
  • Leslie Souckey, Lutheran Community Care Centre
  • Susan Shaw, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School (Keswick)
  • Jeff Rouble & Ranada Gallant, East Side Mario’s (Peterborough)
  • Heritage Renovations, vendor
  • Mike Merrifield, vendor
  • Karen Klee, health care consultant

2010:

  • Carmen & Dennis Vecchiato (parents – supporter)
  • Barb Papin (parent – supporter)
  • Lesley Banner (TAY, Peterborough – supporter)
  • Lorraine Hesmondhalgh (Zooz Indoor Playground – community partner)
  • Jessica Oickle & Gail Bigson (Bob Rumball Home for the Deaf – community partner)
  • Herbert Mitterbock (St. George Banquet Hall – donor)
  • Crystal Lee Ross (Springland Riding Stable – community partner)
  • Steve & Andrew Simpson (Anjac Construction – vendor & donor)
  • Kim Redman (St. Johns Ambulance Dog Therapy – community partner)
  • Karen Chambers (Bob Rumball Associations for the Deaf – community partner)
  • Jim Edie (K9 to 5 – community partner)

2009:

  • Edward Abela (volunteer)
  • Paulette Bedard (volunteer)
  • Carol Gauthier (Community Living Iroquois Falls – supporter)
  • Steve Huang (Baskin Robbins, Richmond Hill – community partner)
  • Mary Lou Oakes (volunteer)
  • Marian Patterson (donor, supporter)
  • Sandy Phillips (North Hastings Community Integration Association – supporter)
  • Carolyn Veldhuis (North Park Community Church – community partner)

2008:

  • Craig Shields (volunteer)
  • Ruth Taber (past board chair)
  • Jennifer Moore (past board chair)
  • Constantine & Stella Kalkanis (volunteers)
  • Shelley Wishart (Orchard International – donor)
  • Mac & Linda Rumble (M&M Meats Innisfil – donor)
  • Chris & Sharon Sheppard (community partner)
  • Reg & Nancy Harris (St. John’s Ambulance Therapy Dog Program)
  • Kevin Augustyn (Sobey’s Alcona Beach, supporter)
  • Jason, Rod & Scott Boynton (Alcona Gas, Variety & Car Wash – community partner)
  • Innisfil Fire & Rescue (community partner)
  • Noggins Salon (Newmarket – supporter)
  • Julie Smith (Shenderey’s Gymnastics – supporter)
  • Dr. David Dixon (London – supporter)
  • Jack Graydon (Lions Homes for Deaf People – donor)
Malcare WordPress Security