Skip to main content
Main

Supporters (April 1, 2020 – March 31, 2021)

DeafBlind Ontario Foundation is fortunate to enjoy a number of valuable partnerships in the community. We gratefully acknowledge the generous support given to us by:

Foundations:

  • The Audette Foundation
  • Ben & Hilda Katz Charitable Foundation
  • Canada Gives
  • The Catherine & Maxwell Meighen Foundation
  • The Charles Norcliffe Baker and Thelma Scott Baker Foundation
  • The Crabtree Foundation
  • Congregation of the Sisters of St. Joseph
  • LCF COVID-19 Response Fund at London Community Foundation
  • Ottawa Community Foundation
  • The Oakes Foundation
  • The Oakville Foundation for Intellectually Handicapped People
  • Robert Campeau Family Foundation
  • The Sifton Family Foundation
  • The Victor & Rhoda Shields Charitable Foundation
  • Whitearn Foundation

Corporations:

  • 1310 News
  • Accessibil-iT
  • Andrew Van Pelt Electric Ltd.
  • Anjac Construction
  • Ayr Animal Hospital
  • Ayr Farmers Mutual
  • BLG Foundation
  • BlueSky Communications Inc.
  • BMO Bank of Montreal
  • BNI Business Elite
  • BNI Ontario Central North
  • Bradford Family Dentistry
  • Bruce Elevator Service Ltd.
  • Canadian Red Cross
  • Canadian Tire
  • Chesterville Record
  • Claro Cabinet Manufacturing Inc.
  • Corporation of the United Counties of Prescott & Russell
  • The Cowan Foundation
  • Deutschmann Law
  • Electrical Elite Inc.
  • Faculty of Medicine, University of Toronto
  • Fransky Mechanical
  • Fresh Medical Consulting
  • Hammond Power Solutions
  • Home Hardware Russell
  • H.S.P. Consultants
  • ImmersX Inc.
  • KPMG Foundation
  • Kubik
  • Jeff Smith Plumbing-Heating Ltd.
  • MacEwen Petroleum Inc.
  • MacNeil & Dodd Pharmacy
  • Magna International
  • Millar’s Construction and Restoration
  • Morrison CPA Professional Corporation
  • Natural Sunshine – Healing Solutions
  • Needham Promotions Inc.
  • Ontario Power Generation
  • Open Plan Architects
  • OSSTF
  • Ottawa Matters
  • Ottawa Valley Metal Inc.
  • PayPal Giving Fund Canada
  • PEAK Investment Services Inc.
  • Peterborough Humane Society
  • Priority Mechanical Services Ltd.
  • Provix Inc Covidcamera.com
  • Resident Care Pharmacy
  • Rothmans, Benson & Hedges Inc.
  • Santos Hair Studio
  • Snyder Construction
  • SOS Georgina
  • South Simcoe Police Association
  • Town of Georgina
  • Western University
  • Xpertek Construction Ltd.

Service Clubs:

  • 100 Women Who Care South Simcoe
  • Knights of Columbus St. Joseph’s Council No. 6361 Charitable Welfare Trust
  • Lions Club of Coniston
  • Lions Homes for Deaf People
  • New Hamburg Lioness Club
  • Russell Lions Club
  • Quota International of Peterborough

Gaming:

Charitable Gaming logo features a house with a heart on the roof      Bingo World and Gaming in blue font with a swoosh over the B    Delta Bingo Gaming logo with capital D in red and purple

 

Friends of DeafBlind Ontario Services

In 2008, DeafBlind Ontario Services created an award entitled “Friends of DeafBlind Ontario Services”. This prestigious award recognizes individuals, groups and organizations who, over time, have contributed in one or more of the following ways:

  • Contributed considerable personal time and effort to support DeafBlind Ontario Services and/or the people we support within their community;
  • Demonstrated leadership, excellent performance, and initiative as a volunteer to DeafBlind Ontario Services; or
  • Extensively promoted DeafBlind Ontario Services and the people we support within their community.

The award itself is a framed print of one of our residential locations.

Thank you to all our Friends, for their support and dedication:

2021:

  • Gail Beggs
  • Billy Cashman
  • CNIB Deafblind Community Services
  • Joe Passeretti

2019:

  • Army Navy Air Force Club
  • Belle Pointe Dance & Movement
  • Alan & Karen Carroll
  • Dilico Anishinabek Family Care
  • Dennis and Janet Fransky
  • Knox United Church

2018:

  • Gwen Elling, Past Board Chair
  • Susan Hutchison, St. John’s Ambulance Therapy Dogs
  • Elaine Perreault, Ecole Jean Paul II
  • Jose Orozco, Purinapaq
  • Ashley Hines, Mac’s Milk/Circle K Marathon
  • Linda & Graham Rawlinson, Donors

2017:

  • BNI Business Elite, community group
  • Buren Construction, vendor
  • Kristeen Elliott, volunteer
  • Kelly Kimens, volunteer
  • Russell Lions Club, service club
  • Tom & Karen Smart, family members
  • University of Ottawa GeeGee’s, community partner
  • Marilyn Verdoold, volunteer

2016:

  • Blaine Clarke, Volunteer
  • Shaun Gibbons (SENSE), International Partner
  • Ashleigh Eldridge, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Jocelyn Willoughby, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Lori Greene, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Helen Grieg, Supporter
  • Ginette Corbeil (Valoris for Children and Adults of Prescott-Russell), Community Partner
  • Janet Dawson-Brock, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Linda Whittaker (KKP Cambridge), Supporter
  • Jill Hendry & Eric Racine (Meridian), Supporters
  • Michael Ferraz, Sr., Parent
  • Barb Hooton, Past Board Chair
  • Doug Downer, Past Board Chair
  • Diane Gabay, Past Board Chair
  • Lee Harding, Past Board Chair
  • Martha Beaumont, Past Board Chair
  • Terry Brouillet, Board Member

2015:

  • Anthony & Nancy Abate, Pasta Plus
  • Mary Margaret Conlon
  • Carolyn Crum
  • Steve Gaylord
  • Janet Gridgeman
  • Linda Littell
  • Patrick MacNeil, MacNeil & Dodd Pharmacy
  • Sascha Mumtaz
  • Lambeth Lions Club
  • Hyde Park & District Lions Club
  • Susan Warren

2014:

  • Gary Martins – Donor & Community Partner
  • Malcolm Ross, Shire Consulting – Vendor
  • Brent Voll, Voll’s Contract Flooring – Vendor
  • Guy Masse, Xpertek Construction Ltd. – Vendor
  • Patrick Mulroney, Trinity Green Construction – Vendor
  • Lorne Brubacher, Twin City Harmonizers
  • Stephanie Porter, Woodstock Art Gallery – Community Partner
  • Pat McIntosh, Magna Centre – Community Partner
  • New Leaf Living and Learning Together Inc. – Community Partner
  • Chappell Farms – Community Partner
  • Dr. Mall, Royal Victoria Hospital
  • Josianne Gour – Community Partner

2013:

  • Susan Faulkner – Volunteer
  • Dr. Sawyer, Marg Alferi and teams – Community Partner
  • Marie V. Larocque – Community Partner
  • Lions Homes for Deaf People – Donor
  • Dr. Lee – Community Partner
  • Kim and Tim Flinn – Volunteers
  • Melanie Gauthier Perley – Community Partner
  • Meher Dadabhoy – Volunteer
  • Mark Edwards – Community Partner
  • Grandview Baptist Church – Community Partner
  • Varley Art Gallery – Community Partner
  • MacLaren Art Gallery – Community Partner

2012:

  • Tony Vipond, Community Living Huronia
  • The Regional Municipality of York
  • Dr. Marvin & Merilyn Lean, family members
  • Bill Jones, n.s. Smith Realty
  • Pierre Beaudin, Centre Jules-Léger
  • Kathy Peters, Alice Saddy Association
  • SENSE Scotland, Arts & Wellbeing Program
  • Brenda Mitchell, RMT

2011:

  • Brian Watkinson, volunteer
  • Julia Ford, parent
  • Anne Robin, Robins IDA Pharmacy (Newmarket)
  • Superior Greenstone Association for Community Living
  • Christian Horizons, East Region
  • Leslie Souckey, Lutheran Community Care Centre
  • Susan Shaw, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School (Keswick)
  • Jeff Rouble & Ranada Gallant, East Side Mario’s (Peterborough)
  • Heritage Renovations, vendor
  • Mike Merrifield, vendor
  • Karen Klee, health care consultant

2010:

  • Carmen & Dennis Vecchiato (parents – supporter)
  • Barb Papin (parent – supporter)
  • Lesley Banner (TAY, Peterborough – supporter)
  • Lorraine Hesmondhalgh (Zooz Indoor Playground – community partner)
  • Jessica Oickle & Gail Bigson (Bob Rumball Home for the Deaf – community partner)
  • Herbert Mitterbock (St. George Banquet Hall – donor)
  • Crystal Lee Ross (Springland Riding Stable – community partner)
  • Steve & Andrew Simpson (Anjac Construction – vendor & donor)
  • Kim Redman (St. Johns Ambulance Dog Therapy – community partner)
  • Karen Chambers (Bob Rumball Associations for the Deaf – community partner)
  • Jim Edie (K9 to 5 – community partner)

2009:

  • Edward Abela (volunteer)
  • Paulette Bedard (volunteer)
  • Carol Gauthier (Community Living Iroquois Falls – supporter)
  • Steve Huang (Baskin Robbins, Richmond Hill – community partner)
  • Mary Lou Oakes (volunteer)
  • Marian Patterson (donor, supporter)
  • Sandy Phillips (North Hastings Community Integration Association – supporter)
  • Carolyn Veldhuis (North Park Community Church – community partner)

2008:

  • Craig Shields (volunteer)
  • Ruth Taber (past board chair)
  • Jennifer Moore (past board chair)
  • Constantine & Stella Kalkanis (volunteers)
  • Shelley Wishart (Orchard International – donor)
  • Mac & Linda Rumble (M&M Meats Innisfil – donor)
  • Chris & Sharon Sheppard (community partner)
  • Reg & Nancy Harris (St. John’s Ambulance Therapy Dog Program)
  • Kevin Augustyn (Sobey’s Alcona Beach, supporter)
  • Jason, Rod & Scott Boynton (Alcona Gas, Variety & Car Wash – community partner)
  • Innisfil Fire & Rescue (community partner)
  • Noggins Salon (Newmarket – supporter)
  • Julie Smith (Shenderey’s Gymnastics – supporter)
  • Dr. David Dixon (London – supporter)
  • Jack Graydon (Lions Homes for Deaf People – donor)
Malcare WordPress Security