Skip to main content
Main

Supporters (April 1, 2018 – March 31, 2019)

DeafBlind Ontario Services is fortunate to enjoy a number of valuable partnerships in the community. We gratefully acknowledge the generous support given to us by:

Foundations:

  • Allergan International Foundation
  • Cambridge and North Dumfries Community Foundation
  • Canadian Foundation for Physically Disabled Persons
  • The Catherine & Maxwell Meighen Foundation
  • The Charles Norcliffe Baker and Thelma Scott Baker Foundation
  • Community Foundation of Greater Peterborough
  • The McLean Foundation
  • Ottawa Community Foundation
  • Pilkington-Hennigar Charitable Trust
  • The Peterborough Foundation
  • The Peterborough K.M. Hunter Charitable Foundation
  • Sifton Family Foundation
  • St. Joseph’s Council No. 6361 Charitable Welfare Trust
  • The Royal Canadian Legion Ontario Command Charitable Foundation
  • The Victor & Rhoda Shields Charitable Foundation

Corporations:

  • 417 Bus Lines Ltd.
  • Accessibil-iT
  • Adessa
  • Andrew Van Pelt Electric Ltd.
  • Anjac Construction
  • Avenue Motor Works
  • Ayr Animal Hospital
  • Ayr Farmers Mutual
  • Bertrand Plumbing & Heating
  • BlueSky Communications
  • BMO Employee Giving
  • BNI Business Elite
  • BNI Ontario Central North
  • Bradford Family Dentistry
  • Bradford Skin Clinic
  • Bradford Wellness Centre
  • Caisse Populaire
  • Clinique Dentaire Casselman Dental Clinic Inc.
  • Comprehensive Home Inspections
  • CoCo Mortgage
  • Cowan Insurance
  • Crate Designs Furniture
  • Deutschmann & Associates Professional Corporation
  • Dreamwinds Equine Assisted Learning Centre
  • Drive True Automotive
  • Fidelity Investments Canada
  • Heather Jones – Lifestyle Realty Associates
  • Invesco Canada Ltd.
  • JMS Law
  • JSM Designs
  • MacNeil and Dodd Pharmacy
  • Made in Mexico Bradford
  • Magna for Community
  • Manulife Investments
  • MKW Services
  • Morrison CPA Professional Corporation
  • Mr Sub/Country Style Bradford
  • Needham Promotions Inc.
  • Ontario Power Generation
  • PACE Credit Union
  • PEAK Financial Services
  • Priority Mechanical Services
  • Production Metal Steel Sales Ltd
  • Raymond James Ltd.
  • Right at Home Realty
  • Royal Bank of Canada
  • Russell Home Hardware
  • Shoppers Home Healthcare
  • Simon Construction & Landscape
  • Snyder Construction
  • St. Louis Bar & Grill Bradford
  • TD Asset Management
  • TD Wealth
  • Twin City Harmonizers
  • The Write Approach Professional Services
  •  Wever Financial
  •  Werner E. Faihst Ltd.
  •  Weston Consulting Group
  •  Xpertek Construction Ltd.
  • YouGottaLove World Class Photo & Video

Service Clubs:

  • 100 Men Who Give A Damn – Alcona
  • Dorchester and District Lions Club
  • Hyde Park & District Lions Club
  • Lambeth Lions Club
  • Lions Homes for Deaf People
  • London Central Lions Club
  • London East Lions Club
  • Peterborough Lionness Club
  • Quota International of Peterborough
  • Rotary Club of Barrie-Kempenfelt
  • Rotary Club of Pickering
  • Russell Lions Club
  • Stittsville District Lions Club
  • Thorndale Lions Club
  • Valley East Lions Club

Friends of DeafBlind Ontario Services

In 2008, DeafBlind Ontario Services created an award entitled “Friends of Deafblind Ontario Services”. This prestigious award recognizes individuals, groups and organizations who, over time, have contributed in one or more of the following ways:

  • Contributed considerable personal time and effort to support DeafBlind Ontario Services and/or our clients within their community;
  • Demonstrated leadership, excellent performance, and initiative as a volunteer to DeafBlind Ontario Services; or
  • Extensively promoted DeafBlind Ontario Services and our clients within their community.

The award itself is a framed print of one of our residential locations.

Thank you to all our Friends, for their support and dedication:

2018:

  • Gwen Elling, Past Board Chair
  • Susan Hutchison, St. John’s Ambulance Therapy Dogs
  • Elaine Perreault, Ecole Jean Paul II
  • Jose Orozco, Purinapaq
  • Ashley Hines, Mac’s Milk/Circle K Marathon
  • Linda & Graham Rawlinson, Donors

2017:

  • BNI Business Elite, community group
  • Buren Construction, vendor
  • Kristeen Elliott, volunteer
  • Kelly Kimens, volunteer
  • Russell Lions Club, service club
  • Tom & Karen Smart, family members
  • University of Ottawa GeeGee’s, community partner
  • Marilyn Verdoold, volunteer

2016:

  • Blaine Clarke, Volunteer
  • Shaun Gibbons (SENSE), International Partner
  • Ashleigh Eldridge, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Jocelyn Willoughby, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Lori Greene, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Helen Grieg, Supporter
  • Ginette Corbeil (Valoris for Children and Adults of Prescott-Russell), Community Partner
  • Janet Dawson-Brock, Volunteer & Supporter
  • Linda Whittaker (KKP Cambridge), Supporter
  • Jill Hendry & Eric Racine (Meridian), Supporters
  • Michael Ferraz, Sr., Parent
  • Barb Hooton, Past Board Chair
  • Doug Downer, Past Board Chair
  • Diane Gabay, Past Board Chair
  • Lee Harding, Past Board Chair
  • Martha Beaumont, Past Board Chair
  • Terry Brouillet, Board Member

2015:

  • Anthony & Nancy Abate, Pasta Plus
  • Mary Margaret Conlon
  • Carolyn Crum
  • Steve Gaylord
  • Janet Gridgeman
  • Linda Littell
  • Patrick MacNeil, MacNeil & Dodd Pharmacy
  • Sascha Mumtaz
  • Lambeth Lions Club
  • Hyde Park & District Lions Club
  • Susan Warren

2014:

  • Gary Martins – Donor & Community Partner
  • Malcolm Ross, Shire Consulting – Vendor
  • Brent Voll, Voll’s Contract Flooring – Vendor
  • Guy Masse, Xpertek Construction Ltd. – Vendor
  • Patrick Mulroney, Trinity Green Construction – Vendor
  • Lorne Brubacher, Twin City Harmonizers
  • Stephanie Porter, Woodstock Art Gallery – Community Partner
  • Pat McIntosh, Magna Centre – Community Partner
  • New Leaf Living and Learning Together Inc. – Community Partner
  • Chappell Farms – Community Partner
  • Dr. Mall, Royal Victoria Hospital
  • Josianne Gour – Community Partner

2013:

  • Susan Faulkner – Volunteer
  • Dr. Sawyer, Marg Alferi and teams – Community Partner
  • Marie V. Larocque – Community Partner
  • Lions Homes for Deaf People – Donor
  • Dr. Lee – Community Partner
  • Kim and Tim Flinn – Volunteers
  • Melanie Gauthier Perley – Community Partner
  • Meher Dadabhoy – Volunteer
  • Mark Edwards – Community Partner
  • Grandview Baptist Church – Community Partner
  • Varley Art Gallery – Community Partner
  • MacLaren Art Gallery – Community Partner

2012:

  • Tony Vipond, Community Living Huronia
  • The Regional Municipality of York
  • Dr. Marvin & Merilyn Lean, family members
  • Bill Jones, n.s. Smith Realty
  • Pierre Beaudin, Centre Jules-Léger
  • Kathy Peters, Alice Saddy Association
  • SENSE Scotland, Arts & Wellbeing Program
  • Brenda Mitchell, RMT

2011:

  • Brian Watkinson, volunteer
  • Julia Ford, parent
  • Anne Robin, Robins IDA Pharmacy (Newmarket)
  • Superior Greenstone Association for Community Living
  • Christian Horizons, East Region
  • Leslie Souckey, Lutheran Community Care Centre
  • Susan Shaw, St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Elementary School (Keswick)
  • Jeff Rouble & Ranada Gallant, East Side Mario’s (Peterborough)
  • Heritage Renovations, vendor
  • Mike Merrifield, vendor
  • Karen Klee, health care consultant

2010:

  • Carmen & Dennis Vecchiato (parents – supporter)
  • Barb Papin (parent – supporter)
  • Lesley Banner (TAY, Peterborough – supporter)
  • Lorraine Hesmondhalgh (Zooz Indoor Playground – community partner)
  • Jessica Oickle & Gail Bigson (Bob Rumball Home for the Deaf – community partner)
  • Herbert Mitterbock (St. George Banquet Hall – donor)
  • Crystal Lee Ross (Springland Riding Stable – community partner)
  • Steve & Andrew Simpson (Anjac Construction – vendor & donor)
  • Kim Redman (St. Johns Ambulance Dog Therapy – community partner)
  • Karen Chambers (Bob Rumball Associations for the Deaf – community partner)
  • Jim Edie (K9 to 5 – community partner)

2009:

  • Edward Abela (volunteer)
  • Paulette Bedard (volunteer)
  • Carol Gauthier (Community Living Iroquois Falls – supporter)
  • Steve Huang (Baskin Robbins, Richmond Hill – community partner)
  • Mary Lou Oakes (volunteer)
  • Marian Patterson (donor, supporter)
  • Sandy Phillips (North Hastings Community Integration Association – supporter)
  • Carolyn Veldhuis (North Park Community Church – community partner)

2008:

  • Craig Shields (volunteer)
  • Ruth Taber (past board chair)
  • Jennifer Moore (past board chair)
  • Constantine & Stella Kalkanis (volunteers)
  • Shelley Wishart (Orchard International – donor)
  • Mac & Linda Rumble (M&M Meats Innisfil – donor)
  • Chris & Sharon Sheppard (community partner)
  • Reg & Nancy Harris (St. John’s Ambulance Therapy Dog Program)
  • Kevin Augustyn (Sobey’s Alcona Beach, supporter)
  • Jason, Rod & Scott Boynton (Alcona Gas, Variety & Car Wash – community partner)
  • Innisfil Fire & Rescue (community partner)
  • Noggins Salon (Newmarket – supporter)
  • Julie Smith (Shenderey’s Gymnastics – supporter)
  • Dr. David Dixon (London – supporter)
  • Jack Graydon (Lions Homes for Deaf People – donor)